GSHP HOME   |   MEMBERSHIP   |   CAREERS   |   CONTACT US   |  

GSHP

Awards & Recognition


GSHP honors and recognizes it members annually by conducting an Awards and Recognition program.  A Call for Awards nominations is sent to members in early Spring.  Awards are presented at the GSHP Summer meeting in July.
 
To nominate a deserving practitioner, visit: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/gshpaward2016



GSHP Pharmacist of the Year Award is the highest honor GSHP can bestow on any member and is presented to a Georgia health-system pharmacist to honor outstanding service and accomplishments in health-system pharmacy practice as well as participation in GSHP. All GSHP members are eligible for nomination. Nominations should include detailed information concerning the nominee's professional, civic, and other activities. Recipients of the GSHP Pharmacist of the Year Award serve on the Awards Committee for five years following receipt of the award. 

25-Year Practitioner Awards
25-Year Practitioner Awards are presented to GSHP members who have actively practiced hospital or health-system pharmacy for 25 years or more. Members are encouraged to nominate peers. Also, they may also nominate themselves for this award unless they are a previous recipient.
 
Outstanding Pharmacy Practitioner Award
The Outstanding Pharmacy Practitioner Award is presented to a health-system pharmacist employed in a staff position. The award recognizes outstanding service to the profession in a non-administrative, non-managerial position.
 
Outstanding Residency Preceptor Award
The Outstanding Residency Preceptor Award is presented to a health-system pharmacy residency preceptor. The award recognizes residency preceptor for outstanding service to the profession by serving as a preceptor to pharmacy residents.
 
Outstanding Pharmacy Professional Representative Award
The Outstanding Pharmacy Professional Representative Award is presented to a representative of a pharmaceutical manufacturer or wholesaler who has made outstanding contributions to health-system pharmacy through service to, participation in, and involvement with GSHP and those practicing as health-system pharmacists.
 
Outstanding Health-System Pharmacy Technician Award
The Outstanding Health-System Pharmacy Technician Award recognizes a health-system pharmacy technician who has demonstrated practice excellence and leadership in the support of implementing pharmaceutical care.
 
Community Service Award
The Community Service Award is presented to a GSHP member for Outstanding service to his/her community. Services rendered are not limited to those as a pharmacist, but include any activities which enhance or improve the quality of life of the community.
 
Outstanding Pharmacy Intern/Extern Award
The Outstanding Pharmacy Intern/Extern Award recognizes excellence in our future pharmacists. Nominations may be presented by preceptors, educators, or any other GSHP member who has had direct contact with an intern or extern who has shown exemplary service in this role.
 
Outstanding Young Health-System Pharmacist Award
Nominees for the Outstanding Young Health-System Pharmacist Award are not limited by age, but by the length of time in the profession. Nominees should have graduated from a pharmacy school within the past five years. The recipient is chosen based on exemplary service and dedication to the field of health-system pharmacy in this time period.
 
Outstanding Hospital or Health-System Pharmacy Newsletter Award
Recipients are selected for the Outstanding Hospital or Health-System Pharmacy Newsletter Award based on submission and review of the three most recent editions of their newsletter. To be eligible for consideration, the newsletter must be hospital generated and not a purchased newsletter.
 
Best Paper Describing a New Pharmaceutical Care Service
The award for Best Paper Describing a New Pharmaceutical Care Service will be presented based on publications by GSHP members in the pharmaceutical literature. Selection of the recipient is made by the Awards Committee and is based on a review of pharmacy journals and other publications for the 12-month period beginning May 2015 through May 2016.
 
GSHP Pharmaco-economics Research Award
The GSHP Pharmaco-economics Research Award is designed to recognize a GSHP member who has performed a pharmacoeconomic analysis in a particular area of pharmacy practice and to encourage pharmacists to investigate and report the cost benefits of pharmaceutical care through the provision of cost effective pharmacy services. Members performing an analysis or investigation in an area related to the cost effectiveness, cost benefit, or cost utility of a particular medication therapy, type of patient care delivered by pharmacists or some aspect of pharmacy services are eligible.


GSHP Award Recipients


Best Publication Describing Pharmacy Services

1991 William E. Wade, Charles Y. McCall

1992 Donna Carroll

1994 Allison Warnock

1995  Tonya Pearson

1996  Randall Miyahara, Beth Barham, Kurt Ohberg, Allison Warnock

1998 Christi Cawood

2001  Marie Chisholm

2006 Ray Maddox, Carolyn Williams

2007 Burnis Breland

2010 Ray Maddox, Rondell Jaggers

2012 Tanea Chane, PharmD, and Manish Patel, Pharm.D.

2013 Chris Bland

2014 Manish Patel; Healther Seibert, Ray Maddox and Carolyn Williams

2015 Michael Knauss

 

Community Service Award

1991 Mary Linda Cuddy

1992  Anthony Czaplicki

1993 Almeda Simpson

1994 Rolando Morales

1995   Guy Ellis

1996   Michael Bloomfield

1997   Nicholas Blanchard

1998   Rodna Larson

1999   Julie Hixson Wallace

2001  Lih-Jen Wang

2002  Jo Polhill

2003  Karen Mulheron

2004 Paul Carpenter

2005 Patricia Knowles

2006 Lynn Stevenson

2007 Burnis Breland

2008 David Killough

2009 Ronald Barnes

2010 Ray Maddox

2011 Sonny Rader

2013 Trina von Waldner

2014 Christopher Holaway

2015 Jody Rocker

2016 Margaret Oates

 

Honorary Membership

1960   Clara Ross Greene

1982   Lillian Turner Price

1982   Evelyn Payne Peacock

1987   Rheta E. Leverett Skolaut

 

Hospital Pharmacy Pioneer Award

1965   Lillian Turner Price

1972   Lillian Turner Price

1991   Stonewall C. King, Jr.

 

Hospital Pharmacist of the Year

1972   James T. Briscoe, Sr.

1973   Barbara Levine

1974   M. Earl Strickland

1975   Durward M. Poland

1976   S. Monte Kellam, Jr.

1977   Mary Wallace Johnson

1978   Sam Henley, Jr.

1991   Ted R. Walker, Jr.

1981  Whitney B. Pickett

1982  Warren Schultz

1983  Martha Cato

1984  Frank Landrum

1985  J. Michael Ellington

1986  Robert E. Stephenson

1987  Sarah Mullis

1988  Earl Ward

1989  J. Russell May

1990  Burnis Breland

1991  Fred Coleman

1992  Lee Underwood

1993  Robert Ordner

1994  Steve Wilson

1995  Victor Lampasona

1996  Michael Hooks

1997  Marjorie Shaw Phillips

1998  Ray Maddox

1999  Marie Wilkerson Jackson

2000  Mitch Wood

2001  Deborah Mangum

2002  Burnis Breland

2003  Ronald Barnes

2004  Jan Mackey

2005  Peggy Suddreth

2006  Judy Gardner

2007  Andrea Roberson

2008  Cynthia Pangburn

2009  Ken Jozefczyk

2010  Don Davis

2011 Chris Bridgers

2012 Rondell Jaggers

2013 Patricia Knowles

2014 Sonny Rader

2015 Megan Freeman

2016 Steve Carlson

 

Outstanding Committee Chairman Award

1991   Victor Lampasona

1992   Marjorie Phillips

1993   Marjorie Phillips

1995 Mike Gigandet

1996 Mitch Wood

1997  Pruett Roof

1998  Sharon Murphy, Becky Hamilton

1999  Linda Rocchi

2000  Burnis Breland and Andrea Roberson

2001  Terry Stein, Andrea Roberson

2002  Burnis Breland

2003  Lisa Boothby

2004 Michelle McElhannon

2005-Susan Mayhew

2006 Chris Bridgers

2007 Burnis Breland

2008 Deborah Mangum, Lisa Lundquist

2009 Burnis Breland, Andrea Roberson

2010 Steve Carlson, Scott McCraney

2011 Lisa Lundquist

2012 Keri Anderson, Maura Hall

2013 Trina von Waldner, Andi McKeever, Maura Hall, Keri Anderson

2014 Chris Bridgers, Jennifer Sterner-Allison, Keri Anderson, Maura Hall

2015 Rondell Jaggers, Christina Deremer, Dianne May

2016 Sarah Murphy, Lisa Lundquist

 

Outstanding District Director

1990   Rhonda Manos

1991   Eddie Knowlton

1992   Robert Ordner

1994 Phyllis Parks-Veal

1995 Thomas Campbell

1996   Jan Kimbro

1997   Dianne Williams

1998   David Copelan

1999   Charles Durant, Tina Whitehouse

2000   Charles Durant

2001  Christi Cawood, Carolyn Williams

2002  Susan Mayhew

2003  Don Tyson, Patricia Knowles

2004 Chris Bridgers

2005 Cynthia Pangburn, Eliza Hoernle, Leslie Jaggers

2006 Melody Sheffield, Ken Josefczyk

2007 Megan Freeman, Scott Savage

2008 Tamara Trienski

2009 Ken Jozefczyk, Benita Busch

2010 Maura Hall

2011 Trisha Branan, Remco Witteven

2012 Michael Pedreira

2013 Mike Melroy

2014 Rochelle Schmidt

2015 Becky Hudgins

2016 Collin Lee

 

Outstanding Pharmacy/Intern/Extern

1990 Russell Manley

1991   Vance Holdsclaw

1992 David Copelan

1993 Lora Hickman

1994 Meredith Potochnic

1995 Michael J. Melroy

1996 Angelyn Woods

1997  Marla Woods

1998 Kristen Diane Hussey

1999 Raina Gupton

2000 Rebecca Cole

2003  Natalie Jackson

2004-Katie Adkins

2005-Jennifer Arsenault

2006-Brian Robinson

2007- Adam Mills

2008-Bill Trinh

2009-Melinda Rowland

2010 Soranarom Belle Kumsaitong

2012 Nelvin Daniel

2013 Lindsey Carter

2014 Ibraham Abba

2015 Christopher Pitts

2016 Vincent Tran

 

Oustanding Pharmacy Newsletter Award

1991   Dekalb Medical Center

1992   Central State Hospital

1993 The Medical College of Georgia

1995 Emory University

1996 Egleston Children's Health Care System

1997   Central State Hospital

1998   Columbus Regional Health Care System

1999   St. Joseph's Hospital Atlanta

2000   Columbus Regional Healthcare System, Columbus

2003  St. Joseph/Candler Health-System

2004- Medical College of Georgia Health-System Drug Information Newsletter

2005-Columbus Regional Medical Center

2006-Columbus Regional Medical Center

2007-Columbus Regional Medical Center

2008-Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital

2009-Gayco Healthcare

2010 Medical Center of Central Georgia

2012 Georgia Health Sciences Health System Pharmacy

2013 Wellstar Kennestone Hospital Pharmacy

2015 Wellstar Kennestone Hospital Pharmacy

 

Outstanding Pharmacy Technician

1994 Barbara White

1995 Patricia Folds, Daniel Murchison

1996 Vernon Blakely

1997   Jane Cook

1998   Lisa Foxworth

1999   Myrtice Stephens

2001  Bridgett Kendrick

2003  Jan Parrish

2004 Karen Moreland

2005-Wendy Sidener

2006-Glover Austin

2007- Stephanie Dollar

2008-Lisa Tippins

2009-Jennifer McClain

2010 Karen Davis

2011 Brittany Corn, Catennia Foster

2013 Purvi Patel

2014 Robena Price

2015 Leonard Carresse

 

 

Outstanding Practitioner Award

1993   Marshall Dewell

1994   Dianne Williams

1995   James R. Johnson, Jr.

1996   Debbie Nowlin

1997   Christi Cawood

1998   Robin Southwood

1999   Leslie J. Vollenweider

2000   Cecily DiPiro

2001  Chris Bridgers

2002  Beth Heape

2003  David Brackett

2004-Ann Rhodes, Jon Kennedy

2005- Bill Brannen

2006-Jan Kimbro

2007- Patricia  Knowles

2008-Susan Chu

2009-Christina DeRemer

2010 Matthew Clifton, Amy Knauss

2011 Michael Knauss

2012 David Deremer

2013 Chris Paciullo

2014 Jamie Crossman

2015 Christina Deremer

2016-Rosemary Cross

 

Outstanding Professional Representative Award

1990 Mike Gigandet

1991  John Thompson

1992  W. Allen Davis

1993 Chris Wilkerson

1994 Pam Ausman

1995 Harold Ball

1996 Linda Rocchi

1997   Jack Demyan

1998   Terri Stein

1999   Laura Carmody

2000   Chuck Grillo

2001  Deborah Fincher

2002  Dion Wolter

2003  Dan Peters, Andy Hughes

2004 Deborah Fincher

2005-Janis Katz, Austin Rumbley

2006-Edress Darsey

2007- Ed Miller, Randy Benson

2008-Mollie Hatcher

2009-Dick Caillouet, Sid Beasley

2010 Nancy Mitchell

2011 Lisa Rodenheiser

2012 Sherry Rahn

2013 Julie Hardie

2014 Jim Cline, Mary Anne O'Connor

2015 Julie Dinkins

2016-Ellen Tighe

 

Outstanding Staff Pharmacist

1990  Teresa Pounds

1991  Billy Kittrell, James Turner

1992  Lih-Jen Wang

 

Outstanding Young Hospital Pharmacist

1990 Mary Shepherd

1991   Kellee Lively

1992 Joy Longley-Newby

1993  Donna Carroll

1994 Cathy Barbree

1995  Thomas Campbell, Tonya Pearson

1996  David Copelan

1997  Deanie Whaley

1998  Amanda Skipper Peacock

1999  Dennis A. K. Rice

2000  Lauren Schlesselman

2001  Denise Daly

2003  Wendy Bass

2004-Lisa Boothby

2005-Megan Freeman

2006-Naadede Badger

2007- Mandy Mock

2008-Andrea Seery, Tabetha McAlwee

2009-Trisha Branan, Kelcey Freeman

2010 Heather Hugener

2011 Nicole Metzger

2012 Melissa Chesson, Pharm.D. ; Maria Thurston, Pharm.D.

2013 Derek Polly, Saleha (Hina) Mehmood

2014 Amber Clemmons

2015 Micaela Carroll

2016 Andrea Newsome, Anthony Hawkins

 

Outstanding Residency Preceptor Award

2012 Manish Patel, Pharm.D.

2013 Stacey Folse

2014 John Patka

2015 Chris Paciullo

2016 Jody Rocker

 

Service to the Society

1979   Charles C. Gammill

1991   Cindy Lewis, Marjorie Phillips, Ted Walker

2005-Frank Landrum, Lee Underwood, Robert Ordner

2006-Buddy Harden, Wayne Oliver

2012 Sarah Mullis

2013 Sonny Rader

2015 Charles McDuffie

2016 Steve Glass

 

Twenty Five Year Practitioners

1991   Billy Gurr, Frank Landrum, Sarah Mullis, Patrick O'Brien, William Perkins

1992   Marilyn White, Fred Coleman

1994 Whitney Pickett, Robert Stephenson, Dorothy Williams, Robert Ordner, Almeda Simpson

1995 Sylvia Danjell, Martha Cato, Charles McDuffie

1996   Lee Underwood, David Guritz, Clyde Buchanan

1997   Robert Brown

2001  Patricia Gilley, Carolyn Williams, Reva Barge, Cindy Lewis, William Brannen, Christopher Buice, Ray Maddox

2002  Celeste Furr, Janice Pack, Kline Berry, Richard Harpe, Charles Davis

2003   Burnis Breland, Rhonda Campbell, Shirley Clark, Vic Doles, James Johnson, Lih-Jen Wang, Betty Heard, Diane Schellack

2004-Suzanne Bagby, Sandy Johnson, Joyce Glisson, Bill Vang, Don Davis

2005- Tiena Fletcher, James Turner, Vicki Arnold, Perry Vajda, Lynn Chestnut, Richard Conkle, Vic Doles, Wen Yen Wang, Terry Buchanan

2006-Rusty May, Steve Glass, Deborah Mangum, Anita Westmoreland, Doug Landrum, Margaret Durden, Lillian Roberts, Jim Evans, Demetria Hendrix, Robert Rosella, Carla Wolfgang

2007- Jerean Grau, Alfred McNair, Fred Calhoun, Mary Sparrow, Linda Stribling, Debra Boswell, Charlene McClanahan, Susan Whitworth, Linda Willoughby, Nancy Roberts, Betsy Sims, Pat O’Brien, Mark Morgenstern

2008- Karen Blender, Pam Privette, Ron Barnes, Owen Smith, Tina Whitehouse, Susan Chu, Beth Houston, Lisa Loux, Jenny Mathis, Patricia Maxwell, Susan Macer, Robert Boggs, Cynthia Pangburn, Eliza Hoernle, Mary Shepherd, Florence Goodwyn, Mike Harbin,

2009- Melody Sheffield, Marjorie Phillips, Dianne Williams, Tom Flynt, Dave Killough, Gene McGinty, Patricia Knowles, Evalan Eve

2010 Ellen King

2011 Cynthia Vickery, Don Hutcherson, William Lam, Amir Emamifar

2012 Jan Kimbro, Roy Callaway

2013 Dan Griffith, Cheryl Allen

2014 Lance Tillett

2016 Russell Shearer, Russell Edwin Blanchard, Jr., John Wesley Krulic, Kim Furlow, Paul Carpenter, Rae Lynn Benton, Wayne Evans, Sonny Rader

 

Upjohn Research Award

1990 Donald Pittman

1991   Joy Langley-Newby

1992   Ernest Keich

1993   William Asbury

1994   J. Tom Reeves

1995   Burnis Breland

2006-Jennifer Davis

 






THANK YOU TO OUR CORPORATE SPONSORS


Baxter
BD
Genentech
Janssen
Teva
Novo Nordisk
Omnicell
Arbor


© 2016 Georgia Society of Health-System Pharmacists
3015 Shannon Lakes North | Suite 303 | Tallahassee, FL 32309 | 1-800-913-4747